One of several magnificent waterfalls that can be seen as you ascend the paved highway to the summit of Doi Inthanon.
Directions: From Chang Mai, take Highway 108 to Km 57 (just before the village of Chom Thong). Turn right onto Highway 1009 and continue to the Park Headquarters at Km 31. The summit of Doi Inthanon is at Km 48.
Description: Established in 1972, Doi Inthanon National Park protects a vital watershed of 482 square kilometers (about 119,100 acres). Doi Inthanon at 2,565 meters is Thailands tallest mountain. The park is home to an enormous diversity of forest plants, 386 species of birds and 66 species of mammals. The geography is rugged mountains with streams, waterfalls and forests. For the first 1,000 meters (3,281 Feet) the vegetation is the same as the rest of northern Thailand, namely mixed deciduous forest, bamboo and deciduous dipterocarp forest. Towards the summit is a lush evergreen forest with epiphytes, moss, and ferns. Because of its broad altidudinal range and the cool climate of its upper reaches, the park supports the largest number of bird species of any site in Thailand. Doi Inthanon is good for birdwatching throughout the year though perhaps the best time is during the dry season from January through April. This is when most residents are breeding and many winter visitors are also present.
Flavescent Bulbul Pycnonotus flavescens This inhabitant of subtropical or tropical moist montane forests is found in northeast Bangladesh, southern China, northeast India, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, northwest Thailand, Vietnam, and northern Borneo.
White-headed Bulbul Hypsipetes thompsoni This attractive species inhabits subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests of Myanmar, Thailand, and Vietnam. They can be found in small flocks when not nesting.
Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis cochinchinensis The Blue-winged Leafbird is found in forest and secondary growth from far northeastern India and throughout Southeast Asia as far east as Borneo and as far south as Java. It is common to fairly common throughout most of its range.
Blue Whistling Thrush Myophonus caeruleus The Blue Whistling Thrush is the worlds largest thrush. For comparison, it commonly weighs twice as much as the American Robin. It is widely distributed across the Himalayas in South Asia and extends into Southeast Asia. They feed on the ground, often along streams and in damp places foraging for snails, crabs, fruits and insects.
Dark-sided Thrush Zoothera marginata This uncommon bird is found in the central Himalayas, discontinuously east to Assam, Myanmar, northwest Thailand, extreme southern China, and Indochina. It ranges from 750-2,100 meters (2,460-6,900 Feet) in broadleaf forests, particularly damp areas and around rocky streams.
White-capped Water-redstart Chaimarrornis leucocephalus This distinct species is found along boulder-strewn streams and rivers in temperate forests of the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia. It is a fairly common resident along rivers at Doi Inthanon.
Plumbeous Water Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosa The preferred habitat for this species is fast moving streams with boulders. It is found in Afghanistam, Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam. It is an uncommon to locally common resident at Doi Inthanon.
Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush Garrulax erythrocephalus The Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush is found in Bhutan, China, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, and Vietnam. It inhabits understory and bamboo in broadleaf evergreen forest. Also in mixed forest, secondary growth and rhododendron scrub. Found at 1000 to 3400 meters.
Chestnut-tailed Minla Chrysominla strigula The Chestnut-tailed Minla is found in subtropical or tropical moist montane forests in the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia. It is very localized in Thailand, but apparently abundant on the summit of Doi Inthanon.
Rufous-winged Fulvetta Alcippe castaneceps This species range is from northeast India, Nepal, Bhutan, southern China, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, and Peninsular Malaysia. This species is suspected to be in decline owing to its habitat destruction and fragmentation of subtropical and tropical moist forest.
Grey-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippe morrisonia The Grey-cheeked Fulvetta can regulary be found in mixed-species feeding flocks moving through montane evergreen forests. It is found in China, Laos, Myanmar, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Rufous-backed Sibia Heterophasia annectens The Rufous-backed Sibia is found in Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam. It is now thought that this species may not be a sibia at all, but may infact be a minla.
Dark-backed Sibia Heterophasia melanoleuca This species is found in subtropical and tropical moist montane forests in southern China, Myanmar, and Thailand. It was recently split from the Black-headed Sibia H. desgodinsi.
White-gorgeted Flycatcher Ficedula monileger The White-gorgeted Flycatcher is found in subtropical and tropical moist montane forests of Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Large Niltava Niltava grandis The Large Niltava is a resident from northern India and the Himalayas eastwards to Indochina. It is found in moist upper level forest above 900 meters.
Small Niltava Niltava macgrigoriae The Small Niltava is distributed across the Himalayas into south and east China and south to northern Thailand and Vietnama. It forages for insects in the undergrowth along edges and in clearings of evergreen forest.
Rufous-bellied Niltava Niltava sundara Found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, and Thailand. It inhabits undergrowth of a variety of forest, including broadleaved and mixed forest, as well as secondary and degraded forest. It is a winter visitor to Doi Inthanon.
Hill Blue-Flycatcher Cyornis banyumas The Hill Blue-Flycatcher has a fragmented range across Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam. It prefers forested areas in the lowlands and hills, also montane evergreen forests.
Yellow-cheeked Tit Parus spilonotus The Yellow-cheeked Tit is found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Hong Kong, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam. It inhabits deciduous or mixed forests as well as more open areas including gardens. This noisy and confiding species feeds on insects, larvae, buds, and berries in the middle and lower levels of the forest.
Chestnut-vented Nuthatch Sitta nagaensis The Chestnut-vented Nuthatch inhabits temperate forests, subtropical moist lowland forests, and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. It is found in Bangladesh, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Gould's Sunbird Aethopyga gouldiae Distributed from the Himalayas through northeast India and southern China to Indochina, Myanmar, and Thailand. The Gould's Sunbird can be found during winter in the rhododendron shrubs at the summit of Doi Inthanon. This spectacular bird was named after Mrs Gould, the wife of the famous British ornithologist and artist John Gould.
Green-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga nipalensis The Green-tailed Sunbird is a resident of the Himalayas east to Myanmar, Thailand, and Vietnam. This image is of the endemic form "angkanensis" and is only found on the summit of Doi Inthanon. It is extremely common in the rhododendron shrubs.
Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus The Bronzed Drongo is a rather plain and inconspicuous bird of low and mid-elevation broadlef forests up to 2,000 meters. It may be seen hawking for insects through the upper and middle canopy or perched in the open on branches, alone or in a small flock. Its range is the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus The Common Rosefinch is the most widespread and common rosefinch of Asia and Europe. It has a fragmented range from Scandinavia and eastern Europe, east to Siberia, Japan, and Indochina. In summer it is found in thickets, woodland, and forest edges near rivers. In winter it is found in gardens, orchards, wetlands and locally in dry oak woods. This species is a winter resident in Thailand.